I’m being hassled by a German copyright troll organization known as “Copytrack”.
[…] To avoid further action, including legal action, provide proof of a valid license by October 19, 2023, or acquire it by making payment in our online portal.

Sincerely yours,

Marcus Schmitt
(CEO)

REMARK FROM OUR LEGAL PARTNERS IN THE US – APPLYING TO UNITED STATES CLAIMS ONLY

This case will not go away if you ignore it. Rather, it will escalate to litigation in which our partner lawyers may seek either our client’s lost licensing fee plus your profits from the Offending Use(s) (see 17 U.S.C. § 504), or statutory damages in an amount up to $150,000.00 in connection with the infringement at issue, as well as costs and attorney fees, assuming timely registration. Id at § 505. Moreover, 17 U.S.C. §1203(c)(3) permits our client to “recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of Section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000.” And under the relevant authorities, each copy or reproduction would be a separate violation. Our client will seek such damages through litigation should this matter not be appropriately resolved.